Chowanoke Descendants Community

Blog

Future of the Site

Posted by chowanoke on September 20, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Hello All,

Obviously I'm not a big blogger given the infrequency of my posts, trying to get better at it, though! Been a big year for me. My writing has finally gained some traction. I have an article on the Chowan River War of 1676 coming out in the North Carolina Historical Review next year, as well as a new article on the Battle of Weyanoke Creek, which will be in the 2013 issue of Native South, edited by Robbie Ethridge. In early November I will be presenting a paper on Chownaoke ehnicity at DePaul University here in Chicago along with Marvin Jones and Dr. Arwin Smallwood and my novel, the Drifters, is now in print as well. Going forward with this site, I'd like to expand our interest base a bit, and include in our range of research and discussion any of the Algonquian people of North Carolina, not just the Chowanoke. In many ways this is because I found through my research that I am not, in fact, Chowanoke at all and now consider myself of Nansemond heritage. But also, the Carolina Algonquian people overall have been neglected from scholarly discussion,and I think its time we stirred the pot. There are other research groups centered on the Croatan and Mattamuskeet, and perhaps we can all work together. We will see. Thanks toeveryone who make this site a reality!

 

Lars

 

Categories: None

Post a Comment

Oops!

Oops, you forgot something.

Oops!

The words you entered did not match the given text. Please try again.

Already a member? Sign In

4 Comments

Reply Steven
3:13 AM on October 24, 2012 
Hello, my name is Steven and I have recently been researching my genealogy. I discovered that I am a descendant of John Freeman and Tabitha Hoyter. I joined your site to learn all I can about my Native American heritage. I look forward to exploring the site and educating myself.
Reply kepeli
12:28 AM on January 17, 2013 
Hi I contacted you a while back about my ancestors, my family have papers that puts us a direct desendence of John A Robbins and I'm trying to get in touch with you to find out more info, my dad is sick and I would love to follow up with this for him,thank you
Reply Curtis
1:24 PM on January 21, 2013 
Lars,
I was quite impressed with your article on how John and Edward Bass must be Nansemond descendants based on available documents. One thing has troubled me that a number of researchers seem to have overlooked. The supposed descendants of Edward and Mary Tucker Bass in NC consistently spelled their name Bayes. Phonetically this is different from Bass. There is a Baize family in southside Virginia. For a number of years there was confusion over a Richard Bass in Norfolk Co and his wife Jane and a Richard Bayes in Henrico County and his wife Jane. Bass researchers were trying to make this one man, apparently totally unaware of the Baize researchers. I have been in contact with Baize researchers. They have claimed this man and moved on. It has left me a little reluctant to immediately accept as a Bass anyone using Bayes in the records. I know that many of our ancestors were illiterate and used public scribes and that spelling was a circus. But I imagine the scribes tried to spell what they heard and to me Bass and Bayes sound very different. Is it possible that the Deep Creek people were actually Baize and not Bass? Your thoughts?
Reply chowanoke
5:33 PM on January 21, 2013 
Curtis says...
Hard to say regarding the Bayes spelling. I've noted that myself but I find that the John Bayes on Deep Creek was definitely the son of Edward Bayes who was definetely son of Captain Nathaniel Bass. I don't know enough about the Richard Bass/Bayes/Baize line to comment on that.
Lars,
I was quite impressed with your article on how John and Edward Bass must be Nansemond descendants based on available documents. One thing has troubled me that a number of researchers seem to have overlooked. The supposed descendants of Edward and Mary Tucker Bass in NC consistently spelled their name Bayes. Phonetically this is different from Bass. There is a Baize family in southside Virginia. For a number of years there was confusion over a Richard Bass in Norfolk Co and his wife Jane and a Richard Bayes in Henrico County and his wife Jane. Bass researchers were trying to make this one man, apparently totally unaware of the Baize researchers. I have been in contact with Baize researchers. They have claimed this man and moved on. It has left me a little reluctant to immediately accept as a Bass anyone using Bayes in the records. I know that many of our ancestors were illiterate and used public scribes and that spelling was a circus. But I imagine the scribes tried to spell what they heard and to me Bass and Bayes sound very different. Is it possible that the Deep Creek people were actually Baize and not Bass? Your thoughts?